Meet the Professors

 AlejanadroBaer

Alejandro Baer

Associate Professor of Sociology

GCC 3002

Christine Baeumler

Christine Baeumler

Associate Professor in the Department of Art

GCC 3013/5013

Abdennour Abbas

Abdennour Abbas

Assistant Professor in the Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

GCC 3015/5015

stuart albert

Stuart Albert

Associate Professor Emeritus in the Dept. of Strategic Management & Entrepreneurship

GCC 3019

Ellen Anderson

Ellen Anderson

Executive Director of the UMN Energy Transition Lab

GCC 3011/5011

Jay Bell

Jay Bell

Professor in the Department of Soil, Water and Climate

GCC 3009

Maximiliano Bezada

Maximiliano Bezada

Assistant Professor in the Department of Earth Sciences

GCC 3004

Dr. Zobeida Bonilla

Dr. Zobeida Bonilla

Assistant Professor, Epidemiology & Community Health

GCC 3012/5013

Kate Brauman

Kate Brauman

Lead Scientist for Global Water Initiative at Institute on the Environment

GCC 3009

Bruce Braun

Bruce Braun

Professor in the Department of Geography, Environment and Society

GCC 3004

Tom Fisher

Thomas Fisher

Professor in the School of Architecture

GCC 5005 & 3019

Carlisle Ford Runge

Carlisle Ford Runge

Professor of Applied Economics

GCC 3017/5017

Dawn Foster-Hartnett

Dawn Foster Hartnett

Instructor in the Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

GCC 3016

Dr. Oscar Garza

Dr. Oscar Garza

Assistant Professor in the College of Pharmacy's Department of Pharmaceutical Care and Health Systems

GCC 3012/5012

Patricia Goodman-Mamula

Patricia Goodman-Mamula

Instructor in the Dept of Veterinary & Biomedical Sciences

GCC 3016

Tim Griffis

Tim Griffis

Professor in the Department of Soil, Water and Climate

GCC 3006

Catherine Guisan

Catherine Guisan

Visiting Assistant Professor of Political Science

GCC 3002

Jennifer Gunn

Jennifer Gunn

Faculty Fellow, History of Science, Technology, and Medicine, Medical School

GCC 3009

Jessica Gutknecht

Jessica Gutknecht

Assistant Professor in the Department of Soil, Water and Climate

GCC 3010/5010

Jason Hill

Jason Hill

Associate Professor in the Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

GCC 3001/5001

Sarah Hobbie

Sarah Hobbie

Professor in the Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior

GCC 5008

melissa hortman headshot

Melissa Hortman

Minnesota State Representative, Minority Leader

GCC 3011/5011

Paul Imbertson

Paul Imbertson

Professor in the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering

GCC 3011/5011

Timothy Johnson

Tim Johnson

Associate Professor in the Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

GCC 3016

James Johnson

James Johnson

Professor of Medicine in the Medical School

GCC 3016

Susan Jones

Susan Jones

Historian of Science, Medicine, and Technology

GCC 3007/5007

Nick Jordan

Nick Jordan

Professor of Agronomy & Plant Genetics

GCC 3013/5013

Steve Kelley

Steve Kelley

Senior Fellow at the Humphrey School of Public Affairs

GCC 5005

Linda Kinkel

Linda Kinkel

Professor in Plant Pathology

GCC 3007/5007

James Kurle

James Kurle

Associate Professor in the Department of Plant Pathology

GCC 3007

Clarence L. Lehman

Clarence Lehman

Professor, Ecology, Evolution and Behavior

GCC 3007/5007

Julian Marshall

Julian Marshall

Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering in the Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geo-Engineering

GCC 5005

Phyllis Moen

Phyllis Moen

Professor in the Department of Sociology

GCC 3014/5014

Rebecca A. Montgomery

Rebecca Montgomery

Associate Professor in the Department of Forest Resources

GCC 3013/5013

Julia Nerbonne

Julia Nerbonne

Adjunct Assistant Professor in the Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology

GCC 3010/5010

Patrick Nunnally

Patrick Nunnally

Historian, Communications Manager, and Interpretive Planner

GCC 3009

Stephen Polasky

Stephen Polasky

Regents Professor and Fesler-Lampert Professor of Ecological/Environmental Economics

GCC 5008

Paul Porter

Paul Porter

Professor of Agronomy and Plant Genetics

GCC 3017/5017

Teddie Potter

Teddie Potter

Clinical Associate Professor, School of Nursing

GCC 3010/5010

Jennifer Powers

Jennifer Powers

Associate Professor in the Departments of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior and Plant Biology

GCC 3006

Peter Reich

Peter Reich

Regents Professor in the Department of Forest Resources

GCC 5008

Cheryl Roberston

Cheryl Robertson Robertson

Public Health Nurse and Associate Professor in the School of Nursing

GCC 5003

Fred Rose

Fred Rose

Co-Founder/Director of Acara with the Institute on the Environment

GCC 5003, GCC 5005

Steve Ruggles

Steven Ruggles

Regents Professor in the Department of History

GCC 3014/5014

Lisa Sass Zaragoza

Lisa Sass Zaragoza

Youth Worker, Teacher, Community Organizer, School Administrator, and Consultant

GCC 3012/5012

Emilie Snell-Rood

Emilie Snell-Rood

Associate Professor in the Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior

GCC 3015/5015

Mark Swackhamer

Mark Swackhamer

Associate Professor in the School of Architecture

GCC 3015/5015

david tilman

David Tilman

Regents Professor and McKnight Presidential Chair in Ecology

GCC 3001/5001

Lindsey Weiler

Lindsey Weiler

Asst. Professor in the Dept. of Family Social Science and affiliate faculty of the Institute for Translational Research in Children's Mental Health

GCC 3018

Elizabeth Wilson

Elizabeth Wilson

Professor of Energy and Environmental Policy and Law at the Humphrey School of Public Affairs

GCC 5008

steve yussen

Steve Yussen

Professor in the Dept of Educational Psychology; former Dean in CEHD

GCC 3018

Outstanding Faculty

Grand Challenge Curriculum courses are co-taught by outstanding University of Minnesota faculty.

Co-instructors bring cross-disciplinary lenses to the Grand Challenge being explored.

Fall 2017 

Can We Feed the World Without Destroying It?

gcc 3003/5003

gcc 3005

The Future of Work and Life in the 21st Century

World Food Problems: Agronomics, Economics, and Hunger

3018